Arizona Statutes
§ 42-5102 — Tax exemption for sales of food; nonexempt sales
Arizona § 42-5102
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5TRANSACTION PRIVILEGE AND AFFILIATED EXCISE TAXES
Art. 3Tax Exemption for Sales of Food
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-5102 (2026).
A.Except for the gross proceeds of sales or gross income from the sale of food for consumption on the premises, the taxes imposed by this chapter do not apply to the gross proceeds of sales or gross income from sales of food by any of the following:
1.A retailer who conducts an eligible grocery business.
2.A retailer who conducts a business whose primary business is not the sale of food but who sells food which is displayed, packaged and sold in a similar manner as an eligible grocery business.
3.A retailer who sells food and does not provide or make available any facilities for the consumption of food on the premises.
4.A retailer who conducts a delicatessen business either from a counter which is separate from the place and cash register where taxable sales are made or from a co