Arizona Statutes
§ 42-5072 — Mining classification; definition
Arizona § 42-5072
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5TRANSACTION PRIVILEGE AND AFFILIATED EXCISE TAXES
Art. 2Transaction Privilege Classifications
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-5072 (2026).
A.The mining classification is comprised of the business of mining, quarrying or producing for sale, profit or commercial use any nonmetalliferous mineral product that has been mined, quarried or otherwise extracted within the boundaries of this state described in article I, section 1, Constitution of Arizona.
B.The tax base for the mining classification is the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business. The gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from sales described under section 42-5061, subsection A, paragraph 27 and subsection I, paragraph 2 shall be deducted from the tax base.
C.The tax base includes the value of the entire product mined, quarried or produced for sale, profit or commercial use in this state, regardless of the place of sale of the p