Arizona Statutes
§ 42-5069 — Commercial lease classification; definitions
Arizona § 42-5069
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5TRANSACTION PRIVILEGE AND AFFILIATED EXCISE TAXES
Art. 2Transaction Privilege Classifications
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-5069 (2026).
A.The commercial lease classification is comprised of the business of leasing for a consideration the use or occupancy of real property.
B.A person who, as a lessor, leases or rents for a consideration under one or more leases or rental agreements the use or occupancy of real property that is used by the lessee for commercial purposes is deemed to be engaged in business and subject to the tax imposed by article 1 of this chapter, but this subsection does not include leases or rentals of real property used for residential or agricultural purposes.
C.The commercial lease classification does not include:
1.Any business activities that are classified under the transient lodging classification.
2.Activities engaged in by the Arizona exposition and state fair board or county fair commis