Arizona Statutes
§ 42-5028 — Failure to pay; personal liability
Arizona § 42-5028
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5TRANSACTION PRIVILEGE AND AFFILIATED EXCISE TAXES
Art. 1General Administrative Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-5028 (2026).
A person who fails to remit any additional charge made to cover the tax or truthfully account for and pay over any such amount is, in addition to other penalties provided by law, personally liable for the total amount of the additional charge so made and not accounted for or paid over.