Arizona Statutes
§ 42-3501 — Return and payment by distributors of tobacco products other than cigarettes
Arizona § 42-3501
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3LUXURY PRIVILEGE TAX
Art. 12Tobacco Products Other Than Cigarettes
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-3501 (2026).
A.Except for tobacco products described in section 42-3402, every distributor of tobacco products other than cigarettes shall pay the tax imposed by this chapter on all those products received within the state and shall add the amount of the tax to the sales price.
B.The distributor shall pay the tax to the department monthly on or before the twentieth day of the month next succeeding the month in which the tax accrues.
C.On or before that date the distributor shall prepare a sworn return for the month in which the tax accrues in the form prescribed by the department, showing:
1.The amount of tobacco products other than cigarettes received in this state during the month in which the tax accrues.
2.The amount of tax for the period covered by the return.
3.Any other information th