Arizona Statutes
§ 42-3404 — Exemptions and exclusions of certain tobacco products from tobacco taxes
Arizona § 42-3404
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3LUXURY PRIVILEGE TAX
Art. 10Distributors and Retailers of Tobacco Products
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-3404 (2026).
A. The taxes imposed by this chapter do not apply to: 1. Tobacco products that are sold to the United States army, air force, navy, marine corps or coast guard exchanges and commissaries and navy or coast guard ships' stores. 2. Tobacco products that are sold to the United States department of veterans affairs. 3. Tobacco products that are non-tax-paid under subtitle E, chapter 52 of the internal revenue code and that are under internal revenue bond or customs control. 4. Tobacco products that are sold or transferred to a law enforcement agency for use in a criminal investigation if the sale or transfer is authorized by the department. A law enforcement agency authorized by the department to receive or purchase tobacco products is not required to:
(a)Be licensed as a distributor. (b