Arizona Statutes
§ 42-3052 — Classifications of luxuries; rates of tax
Arizona § 42-3052
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3LUXURY PRIVILEGE TAX
Art. 2Levy and Payment
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-3052 (2026).
The taxes under this chapter are imposed at the following rates:
1.On each sealed container of spirituous liquor at the rate of three dollars per gallon and at a proportionate rate for any lesser or greater quantity than one gallon.
2.On each container of vinous liquor, except cider, of which the alcoholic content is not greater than twenty-four per cent by volume at the rate of eighty-four cents per gallon and at a proportionate rate for any lesser or greater quantity than one gallon.
3.On each container of vinous liquor of which the alcoholic content is greater than twenty-four per cent by volume, containing eight ounces or less, twenty-five cents, and for each eight ounces for containers containing more than eight ounces, twenty-five cents.
4.On each gallon of malt liquor or cid