Arizona Statutes
§ 42-3008 — Refunds; definitions
Arizona § 42-3008
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3LUXURY PRIVILEGE TAX
Art. 1General Administration
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-3008 (2026).
A.Except as provided in subsection C of this section, the tax imposed by this chapter on any luxury shall be refunded when the amount of the tax has been paid and when one of the following applies:
1.Proof is made to the department that the luxuries were exported from this state or that the stamps have been affixed to luxuries on which stamps are not required.
2.Proof is made to the department that the luxury becomes unfit for sale due to breakage or spoilage within either six months from the date that the distributor originally receives the luxury for sale or two months from the date that the luxury was returned to the distributor by a retailer, whichever occurs later.
3.Within six months after a distributor returns a luxury to the manufacturer or importer, proof of the return is m