Arizona Statutes
§ 42-2101 — Private taxpayer rulings; request; revocation or modification; taxpayer information ruling; definitions
Arizona § 42-2101
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2TAXPAYER PROTECTION AND SERVICES
Art. 3Private Taxpayer Rulings
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-2101 (2026).
A.The department may issue private taxpayer rulings to taxpayers and potential taxpayers on request. Each request shall be in writing and shall:
1.State the name, address and, if applicable, taxpayer identifying number of the taxpayer or potential taxpayer who requests the ruling.
2.Describe all facts that are relevant to the requested ruling.
3.State whether, to the best knowledge of the taxpayer or potential taxpayer, the issue or related issues are being considered by the department in connection with an active audit, protest or appeal that involves the taxpayer or potential taxpayer and whether the same request has been or is being submitted to another taxing authority for a ruling.
4.Be signed by the taxpayer or potential taxpayer who makes the request or by an authorized rep