Arizona Statutes
§ 42-18208 — Expiration of lien and certificate; notice
Arizona § 42-18208
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 18COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT
Art. 5Judicial Foreclosure of Right of Redemption
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-18208 (2026).
A. If a tax lien that was purchased pursuant to section 42-18114 on or before August 31, 2002 is not redeemed and the purchaser or the purchaser's heirs or assigns fail to commence an action to foreclose the right of redemption on or before ten years from the date that the lien was purchased, the certificate of purchase or registered certificate expires and the lien is void. B. At least six months before the certificate of purchase or registered certificate expires, the county treasurer shall: 1. Notify each purchaser by certified mail of the pending expiration. 2. Post the names of purchasers who hold liens that are subject to pending expiration:
(a)Near the outer door of the office of the county treasurer.
(b)On the county treasurer's web site. 3. Publish the names of purchasers