Arizona Statutes
§ 42-18121 — Payment of subsequent taxes by certificate holder; separate certificate of purchase by assignment; fee
Arizona § 42-18121
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 18COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT
Art. 3Sale of Tax Lien for Delinquent Taxes
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-18121 (2026).
A.On or after June 1, if a person who holds a certificate of purchase desires to pay subsequent taxes, accrued interest and related fees due on the property, the person shall exhibit the certificate or receipt of registered certificate to the county treasurer. The treasurer shall enter the amount of the payment on the certificate and on the record of tax lien sales. The amount of subsequent taxes bears interest at the rate stated in the certificate of purchase from the first day of the month following the purchase of the subsequent tax lien. The county treasurer shall collect a fee of five dollars from the holder of the certificate for making the entries.
B.Beginning in calendar year 2016, on or after June 1 in a county with a population of more than three million persons if no prior y