Arizona Statutes
§ 42-18105 — Limitation on sale for unpaid tax; exceptions
Arizona § 42-18105
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 18COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT
Art. 3Sale of Tax Lien for Delinquent Taxes
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-18105 (2026).
No sale for an unpaid tax may be commenced at a date later than five years after delinquency unless:
1.The sale is advertised within the five year period.
2.The failure to advertise within five years of the delinquency is due to a restraining order or injunction issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.