Arizona Statutes
§ 42-18057 — Payment of tax by part owner; lien for contribution; allocation of tax lien in event of parcel split or consolidation
Arizona § 42-18057
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 18COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT
Art. 2Payment
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-18057 (2026).
A.If a parcel of real property is assessed in its entirety to one or more persons and part of the property belongs to another person who does not appear on the assessment roll:
1.That person may pay a portion of the whole tax in proportion to the person's interest in the property.
2.The county treasurer shall receive the tax and give a receipt to the person, subject to section 42-18055, subsection C, showing what part of the tax was paid.
B.A person who pays the tax on the whole parcel of which the person is a part owner has a lien on the share of the other part owner for that portion of the tax that was paid, with interest. The person may enforce the lien in the same manner as any other lien.
C.After the tax roll is delivered to the county treasurer pursuant to section 42-18003 a