Arizona Statutes
§ 42-16257 — Valuation of property
Arizona § 42-16257
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 16PROPERTY TAX APPEALS AND REVIEWS
Art. 6Correcting Property Tax Errors
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-16257 (2026).
In valuing any property pursuant to this article, the tax officer shall use the valuation and legal classification criteria that were in effect on the valuation date for the tax year of the correction.