Arizona Statutes
§ 42-16251 — Definitions
Arizona § 42-16251
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 16PROPERTY TAX APPEALS AND REVIEWS
Art. 6Correcting Property Tax Errors
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-16251 (2026).
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires: 1. "Board" means the county board of equalization or the state board of equalization, as appropriate. 2. "Court" means either the superior court or tax court. 3. "Error" means any mistake in assessing or collecting property taxes resulting from:
(a)An imposition of an incorrect, erroneous or illegal tax rate that resulted in assessing or collecting excessive taxes.
(b)An incorrect designation or description of the use or occupancy of property or its classification pursuant to chapter 12, article 1 of this title.
(c)Applying the incorrect assessment ratio percentages prescribed by chapter 15, article 1 of this title.
(d)Misreporting or failing to report property if a statutory duty exists to report the property.
(e)Subject