Arizona Statutes
§ 42-15304 — Tax levy of possessory improvements
Arizona § 42-15304
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 15ASSESSMENT PROCESS
Art. 7Assessment of Possessory Improvements on Government Property
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-15304 (2026).
A.Ownership of improvements on government property shall be considered sufficient security for the payment of taxes levied thereon and may be placed on the real property roll.
B.If the tax on any possessory improvement remains unpaid at the date set for selling the real property tax liens, the assessment together with interest, penalties and costs shall be subject to procedures for delinquent taxes as real property pursuant to chapter 18, article 3 of this title.