Arizona Statutes
§ 42-14155 — Valuation of renewable energy and storage equipment; definitions
Arizona § 42-14155
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 14VALUATION OF CENTRALLY ASSESSED PROPERTY
Art. 4Gas, Water, Electric and Sewer and Wastewater Utilities
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-14155 (2026).
A.Through December 31, 2040, the department shall determine the full cash value of taxable renewable energy and storage equipment in the manner prescribed by this section.
B.The full cash value of renewable energy and storage equipment is twenty percent of the depreciated cost of the equipment. Depreciated cost shall be determined by deducting depreciation from taxable original cost. Depreciation shall not exceed ninety percent of the adjusted original cost.
C.For the purposes of this section, all energy storage equipment, both colocated with renewable energy and stand-alone energy storage equipment, qualifies for valuation pursuant to this section.
D.For the purposes of this section:
1."Depreciation" means straight-line depreciation over the useful life, as adopted by the depart