Arizona Statutes
§ 42-13402 — Identifying common areas; definition
Arizona § 42-13402
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 13VALUATION OF LOCALLY ASSESSED PROPERTY
Art. 9Common Areas
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-13402 (2026).
A.The county assessor shall identify common areas for valuation under this article.
B.In general, common areas consist of improved or unimproved real property that is intended for the use of owners and residents of a residential subdivision or development and invited guests of the owners or residents and include common beautification areas and common areas used as an airport. Areas that do not qualify as common areas shall be valued using standard appraisal techniques. The following are not considered to be common areas:
1.Common elements of a condominium, as defined in section 33-1202.
2.A golf course, as defined in section 42-13151 and valued pursuant to article 4 of this chapter.
C.Property must meet all of the following requirements to be considered a common area:
1.The pro