Arizona Statutes
§ 42-13201 — Definition of shopping center
Arizona § 42-13201
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 13VALUATION OF LOCALLY ASSESSED PROPERTY
Art. 5Valuation of Shopping Centers
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-13201 (2026).
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires, "shopping center" means an area that is comprised of three or more commercial establishments, the purpose of which is primarily retail sales, that has a combined gross leasable area of at least twenty-seven thousand square feet, that is owned or managed as a unit with at least one of the establishments having a gross leasable area of at least ten thousand square feet and that is either owner-occupied or subject to a lease that has a term of at least fifteen years.