Arizona Statutes
§ 42-12009 — Class nine property
Arizona·Title 42 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 12 PROPERTY CLASSIFICATION·Art. 1 Classes of Property
A. For purposes of taxation, class nine is established consisting of: 1. Improvements that are located on federal, state, county or municipal property and owned by the lessee of the property if:
(a)The improvements are required to become the property of the federal, state, county or municipal owner of the property on termination of the leasehold interest in the property.
(b)Both the improvements and the property are used exclusively for convention activities or athletic, recreational, entertainment, artistic or cultural facilities. 2. Improvements that are located on federal, state, county or municipal property and owned by the lessee of the property if:
(a)The improvements are required to become the property of the federal, state, county or municipal owner of the property on termi