Arizona Statutes
§ 42-1105.02 — Date of filing by electronic means; definitions
Arizona § 42-1105.02
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1ADMINISTRATION
Art. 3General Administrative Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-1105.02 (2026).
A.Any return, statement or other document that is electronically filed pursuant to an electronic filing program established by the department shall be deemed filed and received by the department on the date of the electronic postmark. If the taxpayer and the electronic return preparer or the electronic return transmitter are in different time zones, it is the taxpayer's time zone, as determined by the taxpayer’s address, that controls the timeliness of the electronically filed return, statement or other document. When a return, statement or other document has been electronically received on the host system of more than one electronic return preparer or electronic return transmitter during its ultimate transmission to the department, the return, statement or other document shall be deemed