Arizona Statutes
§ 42-1104 — Statute of limitation; exceptions
Arizona § 42-1104
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1ADMINISTRATION
Art. 3General Administrative Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-1104 (2026).
A. For the taxes to which this article applies, every notice of every additional tax due shall be prepared on forms prescribed by the department and mailed within four years after the report or return is required to be filed or within four years after the report or return is filed, whichever period expires later. For the purposes of this section, the requirement that the notice be mailed shall include methods allowed in lieu of mail under section 42-1108 or 42-1109. B. The following are exceptions to the general rules prescribed by this section, and a deficiency assessment may be issued in any of the following cases: 1. The department may assess the tax or begin a proceeding in court for collecting the tax at any time:
(a)In the case of a false or fraudulent return with the intent to