Arizona Statutes
§ 42-11004 — Payment of tax as prerequisite to testing validity
Arizona § 42-11004
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 11PROPERTY TAX
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-11004 (2026).
A person on whom a tax has been imposed or levied under any law relating to taxation may not test the validity or amount of tax, either as plaintiff or defendant, if any of the taxes:
1.Levied and assessed in previous years against the person's property have not been paid.
2.That are the subject of the action are not paid before becoming delinquent.
3.Coming due on the property during the pendency of the action are not paid before becoming delinquent.