Arizona Statutes
§ 39-123 — Information identifying eligible persons; confidentiality; definitions
Arizona § 39-123
Title 39Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1PUBLIC RECORDS
Art. 2Searches and Copies
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 39-123 (2026).
A.Nothing in this chapter requires disclosure from a personnel file by a law enforcement agency or employing state or local governmental entity of the home address or home telephone number of eligible persons or the address of a property held in trust by a public official.
B.The agency or governmental entity may release the information in subsection A of this section only if either:
1.The person consents in writing to the release.
2.The custodian of records of the agency or governmental entity determines that release of the information does not create a reasonable risk of physical injury to the person or the person's immediate family or damage to the property of the person or the person's immediate family.
C.A law enforcement agency may release a photograph of a peace officer if e