Arizona Statutes
§ 39-122 — Free searches for and copies of public records to be used in claims against United States; liability for noncompliance
Arizona § 39-122
Title 39Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1PUBLIC RECORDS
Art. 2Searches and Copies
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 39-122 (2026).
A.No state, county or city, or any officer or board thereof shall demand or receive a fee or compensation for issuing certified copies of public records or for making search for them, when they are to be used in connection with a claim for a pension, allotment, allowance, compensation, insurance or other benefits which is to be presented to the United States or a bureau or department thereof.
B.Notaries public shall not charge for an acknowledgment to a document which is to be so filed or presented.
C.The services specified in subsections A and B shall be rendered on request of an official of the United States, a claimant, his guardian or attorney. For each failure or refusal so to do, the officer so failing shall be liable on his official bond.