Arizona Statutes
§ 38-841 — Purpose; vested benefits
Arizona § 38-841
Title 38Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5SOCIAL SECURITY AND RETIREMENT
Art. 4Public Safety Personnel Retirement System
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-841 (2026).
A.Before the establishment of the public safety personnel retirement system, municipal firemen and policemen, employees of the Arizona highway patrol and other public safety personnel in the state of Arizona were covered under various local, municipal and state retirement programs. These heterogeneous programs provided for wide and significant differentials in employee contribution rates, benefit eligibility provisions, types of benefit protection and benefit formulas.
B.In order to provide a uniform, consistent and equitable statewide program for public safety personnel who are regularly assigned hazardous duty in the employ of the state of Arizona or a political subdivision thereof, this retirement system was created effective as of July 1, 1968, as an amendment to and continuation of