Arizona Statutes
§ 33-422 — Land divisions; recording; disclosure affidavit
Arizona § 33-422
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4CONVEYANCES AND DEEDS
Art. 2Recording
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-422 (2026).
A.A seller of five or fewer parcels of land, other than subdivided land, in an unincorporated area of a county and any subsequent seller of such a parcel shall complete and furnish a written affidavit of disclosure to the buyer at least seven days before the transfer of the property and the buyer shall acknowledge receipt of the affidavit.
B.The affidavit must be written in twelve-point type.
C.A release or waiver of a seller's liability arising out of any omission or misrepresentation contained in an affidavit of disclosure is not valid or binding on the buyer.
D.The buyer has the right to rescind the sales transaction for a period of five days after the affidavit of disclosure is furnished to the buyer.
E.The seller shall record the executed affidavit of disclosure at the same t