Arizona Statutes
§ 33-1000 — Priority among mechanic's and materialman's liens; prorating proceeds of foreclosure sale
Arizona·Title 33 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 7 LIENS·Art. 6 Mechanics' and Materialmen's Liens
A.Except as otherwise provided in section 33-992, the liens for work and labor done or professional services or material furnished, as provided for in this article, are on an equal footing without reference to the date of recording the notice and claim of lien, and without reference to the time of performing the work and labor or furnishing the professional services or material.
B.When a sale is ordered and the property sold, the proceeds of the sale, if not sufficient to discharge all liens against the property without reference to the date of recording the notice and claim of lien, shall be prorated over the respective liens that have equal footing with the foreclosing lien.