Arizona Statutes
§ 33-1803 — Assessment limitation; penalties; notice to member of violation
Arizona § 33-1803
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 16PLANNED COMMUNITIES
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1803 (2026).
A.Unless limitations in the community documents would result in a lower limit for the assessment, the association shall not impose a regular assessment that is more than twenty percent greater than the immediately preceding fiscal year's assessment without the approval of the majority of the members of the association. Unless reserved to the members of the association, the board of directors may impose reasonable charges for the late payment of assessments. A payment by a member is deemed late if it is unpaid fifteen or more days after its due date, unless the community documents provide for a longer period. Charges for the late payment of assessments are limited to the greater of fifteen dollars or ten percent of the amount of the unpaid assessment and may be imposed only after the asso