Arizona Statutes
§ 33-1381 — Retaliatory conduct prohibited
Arizona·Title 33 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 10 ARIZONA RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT·Art. 5 Retaliatory Action
A.Except as provided in this section, a landlord may not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession after any of the following:
1.The tenant has complained to a governmental agency charged with responsibility for enforcement of a building or housing code of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety.
2.The tenant has complained to the landlord of a violation under section 33-1324.
3.The tenant has organized or become a member of a tenants' union or similar organization.
4.The tenant has complained to a governmental agency charged with the responsibility for enforcement of the wage-price stabilization act.
B.If the landlord acts in violation of subsection A of this section,