Arizona Statutes
§ 25-319 — Maintenance; guidelines; computation factors
Arizona § 25-319
Title 25Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-319 (2026).
A.In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse for any of the following reasons if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
1.Lacks sufficient property, including property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for that spouse's reasonable needs.
2.Lacks earning ability in the labor market that is adequate to be self-sufficient.
3.Is the parent of a child whose age or condition is such that the parent should not be required to seek employment outside the home.
4.Has made a significant financial or other contribution to the education, training, vocational skills, c