Arizona Statutes
§ 25-1004 — Application to Indian tribes
Arizona § 25-1004
Title 25Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 8UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-1004 (2026).
A.A child custody proceeding that pertains to an Indian child as defined in the Indian child welfare act (25 United States Code section 1903) is not subject to this chapter to the extent that it is governed by the Indian child welfare act.
B.A court of this state shall treat a tribe as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying this article and article 2 of this chapter.
C.A child custody determination made by a tribe under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this chapter must be recognized and enforced under article 3 of this chapter.