Arizona Statutes
§ 25-313 — Decree of legal separation; findings necessary; termination of decree
Arizona § 25-313
Title 25Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-313 (2026).
A.The court shall enter a decree of legal separation if it finds each of the following:
1.That one of the parties, at the time the action was commenced, was domiciled in this state or was stationed in this state while a member of the armed services.
2.The conciliation provisions of section 25-381.09 and the provisions of article 5 of this chapter either do not apply or have been met.
3.The marriage is irretrievably broken as prescribed in section 25-312 or one or both of the parties desire to live separate and apart.
4.If the marriage is a covenant marriage, any of the grounds prescribed in section 25-904.
5.The other party does not object to a decree of legal separation. If the other party objects to a decree of legal separation, on one of the parties meeting the required domic