Arizona Statutes
§ 23-202 — Exaction of fee or gratuity as condition of employment prohibited; classification
Arizona § 23-202
Title 23Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES AND WORKING CONDITIONS
Art. 1In General
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23-202 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person charged or entrusted by another with the employment or continuance in employment of any workmen or laborers to demand or receive, either directly or indirectly, from a workman or laborer employed or continued in employment through his agency or under his direction or control, a fee, commission or gratuity of any kind as the price or condition of the employment of the workman or laborer, or as the price or condition of his continuance in such employment. Any person charged or entrusted with employment of laborers or workmen for his principal, or under whose direction or control the workmen and laborers are engaged in work and labor for the principal, who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.