Arizona Statutes
§ 23-1502 — Constructive discharge
Arizona § 23-1502
Title 23Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 9EMPLOYMENT PROTECTION ACT
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23-1502 (2026).
A.In any action under the statutes of this state or under common law, constructive discharge may only be established by either of the following:
1.Evidence of objectively difficult or unpleasant working conditions to the extent that a reasonable employee would feel compelled to resign, if the employer has been given at least fifteen days' notice by the employee that the employee intends to resign because of these conditions and the employer fails to respond to the employee's concerns.
2.Evidence of outrageous conduct by the employer or a managing agent of the employer, including sexual assault, threats of violence directed at the employee, a continuous pattern of discriminatory harassment by the employer or by a managing agent of the employer or other similar kinds of conduct, if the