Arizona Statutes
§ 21-427 — Attendance of prosecuting attorney; prosecution of indictments; issuance of subpoenas
Arizona § 21-427
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 21-427 (2026).
A.The attorney general or his designee shall attend the state grand jury in the manner prescribed by section 21-408.
B.The attorney general or his designee shall prosecute all indictments returned by a state grand jury. The attorney general, at his discretion, may commence a prosecution by way of a complaint for any offense within the jurisdiction of the state grand jury.
C.The attorney general or his designee shall have authority to issue subpoenas in furtherance of matters cognizable by a state grand jury in accordance with the provisions of title 13, chapter 38, article 21, and for trials and other proceedings involving any and all indictments returned by a state grand jury.