Arizona Statutes
§ 21-313 — Use of jury management automation systems; random selection
Arizona § 21-313
Title 21Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3FORMATION OF JURIES
Art. 2Selecting Persons for Prospective Jury Service
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 21-313 (2026).
A.A jury management automation system may be used in the performance of the duties imposed by this title.
B.In any county where a jury management automation system is used, the jury commissioner or jury manager shall cause the device to be programmed to ensure random selection procedures.
C.The courts shall use random selection procedures throughout the juror selection process including:
1.Selecting persons to be qualified or summoned for jury service.
2.Assigning jurors to panels.
3.Calling jurors for voir dire.