Arizona Statutes
§ 13-908 — Restoration of civil rights; application; firearm rights; definition
Arizona § 13-908
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 9PROBATION AND RESTORATION OF CIVIL RIGHTS
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-908 (2026).
A.On final discharge, a person who has previously been convicted of a felony or who has not paid all victim restitution that was imposed may apply to the superior court to have the person's civil rights restored. The restoration of civil rights is in the discretion of the judicial officer.
B.The person or the person's attorney or probation officer may file the application for the restoration of civil rights. The clerk of the court may not charge a filing fee for an application. The clerk of the court shall forward a copy of the application to the county attorney or attorney general.
C.A person whose civil rights were lost or suspended as a result of a felony conviction in another state or a United States district court and whose period of probation has been completed may file the appl