Arizona Statutes
§ 13-904 — Suspension of civil rights and occupational disabilities
Arizona § 13-904
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-904 (2026).
A.A conviction for a felony suspends the following civil rights of the person sentenced:
1.The right to vote.
2.The right to hold public office of trust or profit.
3.The right to serve as a juror.
4.During any period of imprisonment any other civil rights the suspension of which is reasonably necessary for the security of the institution in which the person sentenced is confined or for the reasonable protection of the public.
5.The right to possess a firearm.
B.Persons sentenced to imprisonment shall not thereby be rendered incompetent as witnesses on the trial of a criminal action or proceeding, or incapable of making and acknowledging a sale or conveyance of property.
C.A person sentenced to imprisonment is under the protection of the law, and any injury to his person, not