Arizona Statutes
§ 13-903 — Calculation of periods of probation
Arizona § 13-903
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-903 (2026).
A.A period of probation commences on the day it is imposed or as designated by the court, and an extended period of probation commences on the day the original period lapses.
B.If a court determines that the defendant violated a condition of the defendant's probation but reinstates probation, the period between the date of the violation and the date of restoration of probation is not computed as part of the period of probation. If it is determined that the defendant is not a violator, there is no interruption of the period.
C.The running of the period of probation shall cease during the unauthorized absence of the defendant from the jurisdiction or from any required supervision and shall resume only upon the defendant's voluntary or involuntary return to the probation service.
D.The