Arizona Statutes
§ 13-902 — Periods of probation; monitoring; fees
Arizona § 13-902
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-902 (2026).
A.Unless terminated sooner, probation may continue for the following periods:
1.For a class 2 felony, seven years.
2.For a class 3 felony, five years.
3.For a class 4 felony, four years.
4.For a class 5 or 6 felony, three years.
5.For a class 1 misdemeanor, three years.
6.For a class 2 misdemeanor, two years.
7.For a class 3 misdemeanor, one year.
B.Notwithstanding subsection A of this section, unless terminated sooner, probation may continue for the following periods:
1.For a violation of section 28-1381 or 28-1382, five years.
2.For a violation of section 28-1383, ten years.
C.If the court has required, as a condition of probation, that the defendant make restitution for any economic loss related to the defendant's offense and that condition has not been satisfied,