Arizona Statutes
§ 13-808 — Time and method of payment of fines; conditions of probation; no limitation on restitution and other assessments
Arizona·Title 13 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 8 RESTITUTION AND FINES
A.If a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine alone or in addition to any other sentence, the court or a probation officer or a staff member designated by the court may grant permission for payment to be made within a specified period of time or in specified installments. If no such permission is embodied in the sentence the fine shall be payable immediately.
B.If a defendant sentenced to pay a fine, restitution, penalty, assessment, incarceration cost or surcharge is also sentenced to probation, the court shall make payment of the fine, restitution, penalty, assessment, incarceration cost or surcharge a condition of probation.
C.The amount of restitution, assessments, incarceration costs and surcharges is not limited by the maximum fine that may be imposed under section 13-801 or 13-80