Arizona Statutes
§ 13-711 — Multiple sentences of imprisonment; concurrent and consecutive determinations
Arizona § 13-711
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-711 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided by law, if multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, the sentences imposed by the court may run consecutively or concurrently, as determined by the court. The court shall state on the record the reason for its determination.
B.Notwithstanding subsection A of this section, if a person is subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment and is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment for a felony offense that is committed while the person is under the jurisdiction of the state department of corrections, the sentence imposed by the court shall run consecutively to the undischarged term of imprisonment.