Arizona Statutes
§ 13-701 — Sentence of imprisonment for felony; presentence report; aggravating and mitigating factors; consecutive terms of imprisonment; definition
Arizona § 13-701
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7SENTENCING AND IMPRISONMENT
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-701 (2026).
A.A sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a definite term of years and the person sentenced, unless otherwise provided by law, shall be committed to the custody of the state department of corrections.
B.No prisoner may be transferred to the custody of the state department of corrections without a certified copy of the judgment and sentence, signed by the sentencing judge, and a copy of a recent presentence investigation report unless the court has waived preparation of the report.
C.The minimum or maximum term imposed pursuant to section 13-702, 13-703, 13-704, 13-705, 13-708, 13-710, 13-1406, 13-3212 or 13-3419 may be imposed only if one or more of the circumstances alleged to be in aggravation of the crime are found to be true by the trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt