Arizona Statutes
§ 13-501 — Persons under eighteen years of age; felony charging; definitions
Arizona § 13-501
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-501 (2026).
A.The county attorney shall bring a criminal prosecution against a juvenile in the same manner as an adult if the juvenile is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time the alleged offense is committed and the juvenile is accused of any of the following offenses:
1.First degree murder in violation of section 13-1105.
2.Second degree murder in violation of section 13-1104.
3.Forcible sexual assault in violation of section 13-1406.
4.Armed robbery in violation of section 13-1904.
5.Any other violent felony offense.
6.Any felony offense committed by a chronic felony offender.
7.Any offense that is properly joined to an offense listed in this subsection.
B.Except as provided in subsection A of this section, the county attorney may bring a criminal prosecution again