Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4518 — Screening; sexually violent person; appointment of competent professional
A.If the county attorney receives a report that determines a defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the county attorney may request that the defendant be screened to determine if the defendant may be a sexually violent person, if both:
1.The report concludes that there is no substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency within twenty-one months after the date of the original finding of incompetency.
2.The defendant is charged with or has ever been convicted of or found guilty except insane for a sexually violent offense as defined in section 36-3701.
B.If the court orders a screening to determine if the defendant may be a sexually violent person, both of the following apply:
1.The court shall appoint a competent professional as defined in section 36-3701 to c