Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4511 — Competency to refuse treatment; length of sentence
Arizona § 13-4511
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 41INCOMPETENCE TO STAND TRIAL
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4511 (2026).
If the court finds that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine:
1.If the defendant is incompetent to refuse treatment, including medication, and should be subject to involuntary treatment.
2.The maximum sentence the defendant could have received pursuant to section 13-702, section 13-703, section 13-704, subsection A, B, C, D or E, section 13-705, section 13-706, subsection A, section 13-707, section 13-708, subsection D, section 13-710 or section 13-1406 or the sentence the defendant could have received pursuant to section 13-751, subsection A or any section for which a specific sentence is authorized. In making this determination the court shall not consider the sentence enhancements for prior convictions under section 13-703 or 13-704.