Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4509 — Expert's report
Arizona § 13-4509
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4509 (2026).
A.An expert who is appointed pursuant to section 13-4505 shall submit a written report of the examination to the court within ten working days after the examination is completed. The report shall include at least the following information:
1.The name of each mental health expert who examines the defendant.
2.A description of the nature, content, extent and results of the examination and any test conducted.
3.The facts on which the findings are based.
4.An opinion as to the competency of the defendant.
B.If the mental health expert determines that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the report shall also include the following information:
1.The nature of the mental disease, defect or disability that is the cause of the incompetency.
2.The defendant's prognosis.
3.I