Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4508 — Privilege against self-incrimination; sealed reports
Arizona § 13-4508
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 41INCOMPETENCE TO STAND TRIAL
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4508 (2026).
A.The privilege against self-incrimination applies to any examination that is ordered by the court pursuant to this chapter.
B.Any evidence or statement that is obtained during an examination is not admissible at any proceeding to determine a defendant's guilt or innocence unless the defendant presents evidence that is intended to rebut the presumption of sanity.
C.Any statement made by the defendant during an examination or any evidence resulting from that statement concerning any other event or transaction is not admissible at any proceeding to determine the defendant's guilt or innocence of any other criminal charges that are based on those events or transactions, except that a statement or evidence may be used by any party in a proceeding to determine whether the defendant is elig