Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4506 — Examination for purposes of insanity defense
Arizona § 13-4506
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 41INCOMPETENCE TO STAND TRIAL
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4506 (2026).
A.On request of the court or any party, with the consent of the defendant and after a determination that a reasonable basis exists to support the plea of insanity, the mental health expert who is appointed pursuant to section 13-4505 shall provide a screening report that includes:
1.The mental status of the defendant at the time of the offense.
2.If the expert determines that the defendant suffered from a mental disease, defect or disability at the time of the offense, the relationship of the disease, defect or disability to the alleged offense.
B.If the defendant's state of mind at the time of the offense will be included in the examination, the court shall not appoint the expert to address this issue until the court receives the medical and criminal history records of the defendan